MENU
About UsHistory of Hyde ParkBoards & CommitteesBylaws (Revised 2017)Meetings & MinutesLocal InformationArea SchoolsZoning & MapsPublic Service DirectoryMembershipContact

Boards & Committees

we meet the 3rd thursday of every month

HPNC Board of Trustees

By-Law Review, Editorial Board of Review

Janet Buening

Danielle Discepoli

Dave Hapner

Scott Hassell

Norman Lewis

Sybil Mullin

Rich Postler

Annie Rusche

Todd Roe

Brianna Frappier-Schirmang

Alan Edwards

Bob Smyth

Blair Whitney

Valerie Woodham

Gary Wollenweber

Officers & Executive Committee

By-Law Review, Editorial Board of Review

President

Danielle Discepoli

Vice President

Scott Hassell

Communications Secretary

Valerie Woodham

Treasurer

Norman Lewis

Recording Secretary

Sybil Mullin

Executive Committee Member

Bob Smyth

HPNC Representatives to:

By-Law Review, Editorial Board of Review

Ault Park Advisory Council

Blair Whitney

Hyde Park East Business Association

Bob Smyth

Hyde Park Square Business Association

Janet Buening, Rich Postler

Invest in Neighborhoods

Norman Lewis (NSP Manager), Bob Smyth

Wasson Way Bike Path

Dave Hapner, Danielle Discepoli

55 North

Brianna Frappier-Schirmang

Hyde Park School LSDMC

Valerie Woodham

Hyde Park Neighborhood Improvement Corporation (HPNIC)

Janet Buening, Norman Lewis, Scott Hassell, Carl Uebelacker (HPNIC secretary)

July 4th Committee

Blair Whitney

Committees & Roles

Administrative

By-Law Review, Editorial Board of Review

Chair: Ann Gerwin

Members: Janet Buening, Sybil Mullin

Communications

Technology/website, social media, mass e-mail distribution, e-newsletter, & print communication

Co Chairs: Annie Rusche

Members: Jennifer Sauers, Gytis Matulaitis, Norman Lewis, Janet Buening

Community Outreach & Development

Community awareness, Spring Annual Meeting, Students and Persons of the Year awards, fundraising

Chair: (vacant)

Members: Danielle Discepoli, Bob Smyth, Valerie Woodham, Blair Whitney

East Hyde Park

All matters relating to East Hyde Park

Chair: Bob Smyth

Members: Jay Ashmore, Brianna Frappier-Schirmang, Norman Lewis, Tim Schirmang, Valerie Woodham, Blair Whitney

Education

All matters relating to public or private schools and education.

Chair: Dave Hapner

Members: Sybil Mullin, Blair Whitney, Valerie Woodham, Brianna Frappier-Schirmang

Environment

Beautification, Square, Parks, Street Trees, Recreation, Lunken Airport, and all other similar matters

Chair: Alan Edwards

Members: Danielle Discepoli, Carl Uebelacker, Dave Hapner

Finance

All matters relating to the budget, funding requests, and financial matters

Chair: (vacant)

Members: Janet Buening, Norman Lewis

PLAN Hyde Park

Long Range Plan ad hoc committee

Chair: Janet Buening

Members: Norman Lewis, Gary Wollenweber, Dave Hapner, Scott Hassell, Andy Scarpitti

Membership

All matters relating to membership, including new members and renewals

Chair: Annie Rusche

Members: Rich Postler, Sybil Mullin, Brianna Frappier-Schirmang

Nominating

All matters relating to new Trustees - the five members are appointed by the Executive Committee

Chair: Sybil Mullin

Members: Scott Hassell, Bob Smyth, Blair Whitney, Valerie Woodham

Traffic and Public Safety

All Matters related to traffic and safety concerns

Chair: Dave Hapner

Members: Todd Roe

Zoning

All matters relating to zoning & building codes, property maintenance, and Urban Design District

Chair: Gary Wollenweber

Members: Norman Lewis, Michael Mauch, Couper Gardiner, Carl Uebelacker, Tom Petre, Scott Hassell, Danielle Discepoli